Contact | News & Events | Volunteer | About the GAI
2018 St. Paul Oktoberfest

2018 Entertainment Schedule

Main Stage - Friday

Mark LaCourse - Master of Ceremonies

• 4:00 pm Welcome music
• 4:30 pm Bavarian Musikmeisters
• 5:00 pm Josh Eidsor (Concertina)
• 6:15 pm Official Ceremonial Keg Tapping with Mayor Carter
• 6:30 pm Makam Baklava and Turkish American Association of Minnesota (TAAM) Dancers
• 7:30 pm Edelweiss Dancers
• 7:45 pm HEADLINER: The Concord Singers Show
• 8:30 pm Edelweiss Dancers
• 8:45 pm The Concord Singers Show
• 9:30 pm Oktoberfest Festivities, and Edelweiss Dancers
• 9:45 pm The Concord Singers Show (encore)
• 9:55 pm End of entertainment

Cultural Stage - Saturday

Darrel Schenk - Master of Ceremonies

• 10:00 am Welcome music and Human Glockenspiel
• 10:40 am Phil Gagne Last Brew Master of Schmidt Brewery – Presentation, history of Schmidt Brewery
• 11:00 am Tom Schroeder (owner) Waldmann Wurstery and Brewery – Presentation on Historical Salon
• 11:20 am Danielle Dart of the Minnesota Historical Society - Presentation on Germans in St. Paul
• 11:30 pm Spielmannszug Minnesota – Karneval Klub
• 12:00 pm Männerchor (GAI Choir)
• 12:45 pm Rivers Ballet Maypole Dance
• 1:00 pm Männerchor (GAI Choir)
• 1:30 pm MN Opera
• 2:15 pm Human Glockenspiel
• 2:30 pm Josh Eidsor (Concertina)
• 3:30 pm Human Glockenspiel
• 4:00 pm The Narren of New Ulm
• 5:00 pm Music
• 5:30 pm The St. Paul Oktoberfest Wedding of Georgia Schneider and Connor Mundt
• 6:30 pm Human Glockenspiel
• 6:45 pm Human Glockenspiel
• 7:00 pm End of Entertainment

Main Stage - Saturday

Mark LaCourse - Master of Ceremonies

• 11:30 am Bavarian Musikmeisters
• 12:30 pm Steinheben Qualifying Round
• 12:45 pm Bavarian Musikmeisters
• 1:45 pm Steinheben Qualifying Round
• 2:00 pm Jimi The Polka Pirate (Dance Class)
• 2:15 pm HEADLINER: The Polka Police Preview show
• 2:45pm Steinheben Qualifying Round
• 3:00 pm Minnesänger Choir (GAI Choir)
• 3:45 pm Jimi The Polka Pirate (Dance Class)
• 4:00 pm MN Opera
• 4:45pm Rivers Ballet Maypole Dance
• 5:00pm Steinheben Competition
• 5:30 pm Makam Baklava and Turkish American Association of Minnesota (TAAM) Dancers
• 6:30 pm The Polka Police
• 6:45 pm Wedding Party arrives for their first dance
• 7:00 pm Steinheben Awards Ceremony
• 7:15 pm The Polka Police
• 8:15 pm Oktoberfest festivities
• 8:30 pm The Polka Police
• 9:30 pm Oktoberfest festivities
• 9:45 pm The Polka Police (encore)
• 9:55 pm End of Entertainment

Strolling Musicians throughout the grounds

Swiss Alp Horns
Ron Machel (Accordionist)
Joey Johnson (Accordionist) ONLY SATURDAY