2018 Entertainment Schedule

Entertainment Stage Friday

Mark LaCourse Master of Ceremonies

• 4:00 pm Welcome music
• 5:00 pm Josh Eidsor (Concertina)
• 6:15 pm Official Ceremonial Keg Tapping
• 6:30 pm Makam Baklava and Turkish American Association Dancers
• 7:30 pm Oktoberfest festivities and Edelweiss Dancers
• 7:45 pm HEADLINER: The Concord Singers Show
• 8:30 pm Oktoberfest festivities and Edelweiss Dancers
• 8:45 pm The Concord Singers Show
• 9:30 pm Oktoberfest festivities, and Edelweiss Dancers
• 9:45 pm The Concord Singers Show (encore)
• 9:55 pm End of entertainment

Cultural Stage Saturday

Tom Felling Master of Ceremonies

• 10:00 am Welcome music and Human Glockenspiel
• 10:40 am Phil Gagne, Last Brew Master of Schmidt Brewery – History of Schmidt Brewery
• 11:00 am Tom Schroeder, Waldmann Brewery and Wurstery – The Historical Salon
• 11:20 am Danielle Dart, Minnesota Historical Society - Germans in St. Paul
• 11:30 pm Human Glockenspiel
• 12:00 pm Männerchor (GAI Choir)
• 12:45 pm Rivers Ballet maypole dance
• 1:00 pm Männerchor (GAI Choir)
• 1:30 pm MN Opera
• 2:15 pm Human Glockenspiel
• 2:30 pm Josh Eidsor, concertina virtuoso
• 3:30 pm Human Glockenspiel
• 4:00 pm Liz Howls' puppet show
• 5:00 pm Music
• 5:30 pm Oktoberfest wedding of Georgia Schneider and Connor Mundt
• 6:30 pm Human Glockenspiel
• 6:45 pm Human Glockenspiel
• 7:00 pm End of entertainment

Entertainment Stage Saturday

Mark LaCourse Master of Ceremonies

• 11:30 am Bavarian Musikmeisters
• 12:30 pm Steinheben qualifying round
• 12:45 pm Bavarian Musikmeisters
• 1:45 pm Steinheben qualifying round
• 2:00 pm Jimi The Polka Pirate dance class
• 2:15 pm HEADLINER: Polka Police preview show
• 2:45pm Steinheben Qualifying Round
• 3:00 pm Minnesänger Choir (GAI Choir)
• 3:45 pm Jimi The Polka Pirate (Dance Class)
• 4:00 pm MN Opera
• 4:45pm Rivers Ballet maypole dance
• 5:00pm Steinheben competition
• 5:30 pmMakam Baklava and Turkish American Association Dancers
• 6:30 pm Polka Police
• 6:45 pm Oktoberfest wedding party first dance
• 7:00 pm Steinheben awards ceremony
• 7:15 pm Polka Police
• 8:15 pm Oktoberfest festivities
• 8:30 pm Polka Police
• 9:30 pm Oktoberfest festivities
• 9:45 pm Polka Police encore
• 9:55 pm End of Entertainment

Strolling Musicians throughout the grounds

Swiss Alp Horns
Ron Machel, accordion
Joey Johnson, accordion (SATURDAY ONLY)